Press release and text of the letter from May are included below:
[…] According to reports of this incident, the airline refused to board the passenger because Kuwait Airways – which is owned by the government of Kuwait – refuses to recognize the State of Israel.  Yet the passenger was simply traveling to London.  The allegations this year follow other reports over the years of Kuwait Airways and Saudi Arabian Airlines refusing to allow others to travel on aircraft in the United States.

Congress has given the Department of Transportation the power to end discrimination and mistreatment.  49 USC § 40127(a) provides that an “air carrier or foreign air carrier may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry.”  Moreover, 49 USC § 41310 prohibits “unreasonable discrimination” by air carriers.